1881 Census (RG11)

                                                                  (Listed by Heads of Families)

 

                                                                         SPEAR(E) - DEVON

 

Head                                   Age   Rel    M   Place/Piece-Folio-Page              Occupation           Birth

& Others                                                     (REGISTRATION DISTRICT)                                   Place

 

Albert (Thomas) d.1889       33      H       M   STOKE DAMEREL                    Policeman            Tamerton Folliott

Mary (E)                              28      W      M   2211-32-57                                                           -do-

Ernest (Albert)                     4       S       -                                                                                Stoke Damerel

Henry (Philip)                       1       S       -                                                                                -do-

 

Alfred                                 33      H       M   Bradstone (TAVISTOCK)            Farmer                 Bradstone

Mary [SPEAR]                     36      W      M   2221-4-1                                                               Dunterton

Maria d.1891                       75      ML     W                                                                              Milton Abbot

Maria W(ard)                       4       D       -                                                                                Bradstone

 

Alfred SPEARE                   28      H       M   Upton Pyne (ST THOMAS)         Tailor                   Upton Pyne

Sarah                                  37      W      M   2145-83-1                                                             -do-

Alfred E(manuel)                  7       S       -                                                     Scholar                -do-

Daniel                                 5       S       -                                                     -do-                      -do-

James (Pitts)                       3       S       -                                                                                -do-

Robert (Pitts)                       9       S       -                                                     Scholar                -do-

William Henry                      1       S       -                                                                                -do-

 

Amos (Walter)                     26      H       M   PLYMOUTH (St Andrews)           Carpenter             Callington CON

Emma                                 26      W      M   2196-183-3                                                           Beer Alston

B                                        2       S       -                                                                                Plymouth

H                                        2m     D       -                                                                                Gunnislake

 

Ann d.1888                         74      H       W   PLYMOUTH (St Andrews)           Annuitant             Plymouth

Mary                                   67      SL     U    2196-100-51                              -do-                      Bradstone

 

Anne                                  25      H       M   STOKE DAMEREL                    Seaman's Wife     Port Louis, Mauritius

Charles E(dward)                 2m     S       -     2214-9-12                                                             Devonport

 

Bridget d.1889                    67      H       W   EXETER (St Sidwell)                  Supported by        Dublin IRE

                                                                  2151-19-32                                ??????

 

Charlotte SPEARE              45      H       U    Braunton (BARNSTAPLE)           Charwoman          Braunton

                                                                  2249-46-1

 

Charlotte SPEARE              36      H       W   Thrushelton (TAVISTOCK)          Farmer of 28 ac.   Bratton Clovelly

Bessie K(ennard)                 4       D       -     2211-128-1                                Scholar                Thrushleton

Ellen K(ennard)                    7       D       -                                                     -do-                      -do-

Mary Elizabeth                    9       D       -                                                     -do-                      -do-

Richard K(ennard)                11      S       -                                                     -do-                      -do-

William K(ennard)                1       S       -                                                                                -do-

 

Christopher d.1895             66      H       M   PLYMOUTH (St Andrews)           Retired Draper      Lezant CON

Jane (née Snow) d.1894       65      W      M   2197-74-8                                                             Plymouth

 

Daniel SPEARE                  60      H       M   Upton Pyne (ST THOMAS)         Farm Labourer      Inwardleigh

Harriett                                59      W      M   2145-87-10                                                           Upton Pyne

Jessie                                 14      D       -                                                     --                         -do-

Walter H(enry)                     12      S       -                                                     Scholar                -do-

 

Elizabeth                           77      H       W   (EXETER) St George                  Nurse (SMS)        Crediton

                                                                  2155-15-23

 

 

 

Head                                  Age   Rel    M   Place/Piece-Folio-Page           Occupation         Birth

& Others                                                     (REGISTRATION DISTRICT)                                 Place

 

Elizabeth E                        50      H       U    Withycombe (ST THOMAS)        Dressmaker          Starcross

Mary Ann                            34      SIS    U    2139-48-16                                Lace Mfr               Exmouth

Harriett P                            9       Nce   -                                                     Scholar                South Africa

Henry B                              2       Nph   -                                                                                -do-

John H                                3       Nph   -                                                                                -do-

Thomas A                           7       Nph   -                                                                                -do-

William E                            4       Nph   -                                                                                -do-

 

Elizabeth J                         21      H       U    Bere Ferrers (TAVISTOCK)         Dressmaker          Bere Alston

Eliza                                   13      Sis    -     2215-39-36                                                           Tavistock

Ellen                                   12      Sis    -                                                                                -do-

 

Ellen                                  37      H       M   PLYMOUTH (St Andrews)           Lodging Hse Kpr   Plymouth

George                                25      BL     M   2198-46-36                                Carpenter             Menheriot CON

 

Emanuel SPEARE              48      H       M   Northlew (OKEHAMPTON)          Retired Farmer      Inwardleigh

Mary J                                58      W      M   2222-51-5                                                             Northlew

 

Francis                               40      H       W   Shute (AXMINSTER) 2129-6-5     Sawyer                Crediton

                                                   (Lodg)

 

George (William)d 1892     48      H       M   St George (EXETER)                  Master Baker        London MID

Mary A(nn) d 1894               51      W      M   2155-14-22                                                           Coldridge

Kate                                   11      D                                                             Scholar                Exeter

Laura                                  17      D                                                             Dress Maker         -do-

Louisa                                 21      D       U                                                    Mantle maker       -do-

Walter (Wright)                    14      S                                                             Baker's Asst         -do-

 

George                              41      H       M   Upton Pyne (ST THOMAS)         Letter Carrier        Sandford

Jane                                   44      W      M   2145-83-2                                                             Newton St Cyres

Albert E(dward)                    7       S       -                                                     Scholar                Upton Pyne

Alice M(aud)                        9       D       -                                                     -do-                      -do-

Frances E(thelina) d.1884     5       D       -                                                     -do-                      -do-

Mary J                                13      D       -                                                     -do-                      -do-

Walter G(eorge)                   11      S       -                                                     -do-                      -do-

 

Hannah SPEARE                27      H       M   EXETER (St Sidwell)                  --                         Witheridge

Florence E(llen)                   3       D       -     2151-32-5                                                             Exeter

 

Henry                                 50      H       M   Dunsford (ST THOMAS)              Farm Labourer      Sandford

Mary                                   48      W      M   2146-7-7                                                               Crediton

Serena J(ane)                      9       D       -                                                     Scholar                Sandford

 

Henry D(avy)                      36      H       M   E STONEHOUSE                      Master Draper       Stonehouse

Celia                                   35      W      M   2204-88-24                                                           Plymouth

 

Isaac m 1880?                    55      H       M   BIDEFORD                                Innkeeper             Shebbear

Mary Anne - 2nd wife?          43      W      M   2259-23-4                                  Wife                     Ilfracombe

Mary Anne                          25      D       U    [really 30]                                                             Shebbear

 

Isaac SPEARE m.1858?      40      H       M   Bridestow (OKEHAMPTON)        Quarry Labourer    Shebbear

Phillippa d 1894?                 41      W      M   2224-89-12                                                           Bradford DEV

 

James d.1888                     71      H       W   Shebbear (TORRINGTON)           Tailor                   Shebbear

                                                                  2256-41-19

 

James d.1888                     53      H       M   Inwardleigh (OKEHAMPTON)      Ag Lab                 Upton Pyne

Elizabeth                             50      W      M   2151-63-4                                                             Northlew

 

 

Head                                  Age   Rel    M   Place/Piece-Folio-Page           Occupation         Birth

& Others                                                     (REGISTRATION DISTRICT)                                 Place

 

James                                 30      H       M   Sandford (CREDITON)                Ag Lab                 Newton St Cyres

Bessie                                25      W      M   2231-83-10                                Wife                     Cheriton Fitzpaine

Anne                                   6       D       -                                                     Scholar                Sandford

Frederick                             1       S       -                                                     -do-                      -do-

William                               3       S       -                                                                                -do-

 

James                                27      H       U    HOLSWORTHY 2265-48-29        Gardener              Inwardleigh

 

James                                27      H       M   Shebbear (TORRINGTON)           Ag Lab                 Shebbear

Mary A                                33      W      M   2256-32-1                                                             Buckland Brewer

John                                   2       S       -                                                                                Frithelstock

William                               4       S       -                                                                                -do-

 

Jane                                  60      H       W   Throwleigh (OKEHAMPTON)       Annuitant             Chagford

                                                                  2225-14-8

 

John d.1894                        72      H       M   Dodbrooke (KINGSBRIDGE)       Late Ride Officer   Lit. Petherick CON

Mary Ann d.1882 (Billing)      73      W      M   2183-67-21                                                           Port Isaac CON

Lena Maria (Selina)              35      D       U                                                                               Hartland DEV

Warwick Wills                     12      GS    -                                                     Scholar                Torrington

 

John d.1892                        70      H       M   CREDITON 2229-54-24               Farm Labourer      Crediton

Sarah d.1884                       67      W      M                                                                              -do-

 

John                                  66      H       M   Bickleigh (PLYMPTON ST M)     Toll Collector        Alphington

Emma                                 56      W      M   2232-130-6                                -do-                      Bristol SOM

 

John                                  66      H       M   Bratton Clovelly                          Farmer of 131 ac   Inwardleigh

John T(homas)                     19      S       U    (OKEHAMPTON) 2222-15-6                                   Bratton Clovelly

Ellin H                                 14      D       U                                                                               -do-

 

John                                  63      H       M   Dawlish (NEWTON ABBOT)        Gardener              Newton St Cyres

Grace d.1894                       56      W      M   2157-96-31                                                           Kennerly

 

John                                  54      H       M   NEWTON ABBOT                      Quarry Man          Dotton

An                                      54      W      M   2170-47-17                                Lodg Hse keeper   Monrockhampton

Mary J(ane)                         25      D       U                                                    Assistant             St Mary Ch.

 

John                                  51      H       M   Sandford (CREDITON)                Ag Lab                 Sandford

Sophia                                52      W      M   2231-92-12                                                           Coldridge

Richard                               17      S       U                                                    Ag Lab                 -do-

Thomas                               22      S       U                                                    -do-                      Bondley

 

John                                  47      H       M   CREDITON                                Ag Lab                 Crediton

Eliza                                   49      W      M   2230-33-8                                                             Newton St Cyres

Alice M(ary)                         13      D       -                                                     Machinist             Crediton

Edith A J                             4       Nce   -                                                     Scholar                -do-

Elizabeth                             18      D       -                                                     Machinist             -do-

John                                   9       S       -                                                     Scholar                -do-

 

John                                  47      H       M   PLYMOUTH (St Andrew)            Ship Rigger          Plymouth

Sarah F                               38      W      M   2197-20-34                                                           -do-

Amelia                                17      D       -                                                     Shirt Maker          -do-

Elizabeth                             13      D       -                                                     Dom. Servant        -do-

Emma                                 10      D       -                                                     Scholar                -do-

John                                   11      S       -                                                     -do-                      -do-

Mabel                                 3m     D       -                                                                                -do-

Maud                                  4       D       -     [Could be Alice Maud?]                                         -do-

William                               1       S       -                                                                                -do-

Head                                  Age   Rel    M   Place/Piece-Folio-Page           Occupation         Birth

& Others                                                     (REGISTRATION DISTRICT)                                 Place

 

John                                  45      H       M   PLYMOUTH (Charles)                Joiner & Grocer     Plymouth

Elisa                                   45      W      M   2191-38-4                                                             Oreston DEV

Elisa A(nn)                          22      D       -                                                     Grocer's Asst       Plymouth

Sarah M(ary)                       13      D       -                                                     Scholar                -do-

 

John                                  40      H       M   Clawton (HOLSWORTHY)           Ag Lab                 Shebbear

Susan                                 35      W      M   2268-57-2                                                             Clawton

Albert                                  2       S       -                                                                                Clawton

Frederick                             11      S       -                                                     Scholar                -do-

Richard                               8       S       -                                                     -do-                      -do-

 

John                                  39      H       M   Holbeton (PLYMPTON ST M)      Ag Lab                 Yealmpton

Elizabeth                             36      W      M   2185-32-12                                                           Ermington

Edith Jane                           6       D       -                                                                                -do-

Thomas W(estcott)              4       S       -                                                                                -do-

 

John                                  30      H       M   Buckland Monachorum               General Lab          Bickleigh

Mary A                                29      W      M   (TAVISTOCK) 2218-82-5                                        Milton Damerel

Frederick G(eorge)               4       S       -                                                                                Milton Buckland

John T(homas)                     2       S       -                                                                                Horrabridge

Mary J(ane)                         6m     D       -                                                                                Buckland M

 

John                                  30      H       M   Exeter (St David)                        Horsekeeper         Petrockstow (Torr)

Sarah                                  30      W      M   2153-28-12                                                           Winkleigh

 

John D                               52      H       M   Buckland Monachorum               Ag Lab                 Tamerton

Mary A(nn)                          52      W      M   (TAVISTOCK) 2218-84-9                                        Bickleigh

Mary J(ane)                         21      D       U                                                    Farm Servant        Tamerton

 

John W(illiams) d.1892       42      H       M   Modbury (KINGSBRIDGE)          Bapt Minister        St Endellion CON

(Son of John & Mary Ann - Dodbrooke)          2184-70-3

Emma A(dams) (née Wills)   39      W      M                                                                              Gt Torrington

Allen E(dwards)                   9       S       -                                                     Scholar                -do-

Ethel A(gnes)                      11      D       -                                                     -do-                      -do-

Lena A(lice)                         2       D       -                                                                                Modbury

Mabel W(ills)                       3       D       -                                                     Scholar                -do-

Wilfred G(uy)                       5       S       -                                                     -do-                      -do-

William B(idling)                   7       S       -                                                     -do-                      -do-

 

John W(ard)                       32      H       M   Dunterton (TAVISTOCK)             Farmer 300 ac      Eastcott

Elizabeth (née Willcock)       33      W      M   2221-20-6                                                             Wellington SOM

 

Martha H(earn)                   38      H       U    Sidmouth (HONITON)                 Lodging-house      Shebbear

                                                                  2136-16-25                                Keeper

 

Mary ( Harness) d.1882        84      H       W   PLYMOUTH (St Andrew)            Hse Proprietor      Plymouth

(Widow of John?)                                         2197-119-23

Mary                                   68      SL     W                                                   Lace Worker         South Zeal

Mary                                   46      D       U                                                                               Plymouth

William                               40      S       M                                                   Grocer's Asst       -do-

 

Philip SPEARE                   27      H       M   Yealmpton (PLYMPTON ST M)   Ag Lab                 Yealmpton

Mary F                                30      W      M   2186-59-7                                                             Brixton

Daniel P(hilip)                      4       S       -                                                                                Yealmpton

John Henry                          5       S       -                                                                                -do-

Mary Ann                            2       D       -                                                                                -do-

William T(homas)                 5m     S       -                                                                                -do-

 

 

Head                                  Age   Rel    M   Place/Piece-Folio-Page           Occupation         Birth

& Others                                                     (REGISTRATION DISTRICT)                                 Place

 

Richard d.1884                   76      H       M   Hatherleigh (OKEHAMPTON)      Ret Farmer           Indwardleigh

Mary A                                60      W      M   2223-53-43                                Farm Lab             Hatherleigh

John                                   19      S       U                                                    -do-                      -do-

 

Richard                              50      H       M   Inwardleigh (OKEHAMPTON)      Farmer 50 ac        Inwardleigh

Grace                                 55      W      M   2223-99-5                                                             Northlew

 

Richard                              40      H       M   Lidford (TAVISTOCK)                  Farmer 200 ac      Lezant CON

Jane                                   37      W      M   2218-120-42                                                         Kirton DEV

William                               2       S       -                                                                                Bratton Clovelly

 

Richard                              34      H       M   EXETER (St Sidwell)                  Stonemason         Shebbear

Charlotte                             43      W      M   2149-110-6                                                           Devonport

Alice M(ary)                         10      D       -                                                     Scholar                Hatherleigh

Charlotte JACKSON             17      D       -                                                     Milliner                 Devonport

Henry JACKSON                 15      S       -                                                     Apprentice            Stoke (D)

Samuel                               13      S       -                                                     -do-                      Exeter

William                               6       S       -                                                     Scholar                Huish

 

Richard                              32      H       M   Inwardleigh (OKEHAMPTON)      Labourer               Inwardleigh

Mary A                                29      W      M   2223-110-11                                                         -do-

Elizabeth                             1       D       -                                                                                -do-

 

Richard SPEARE                39      H       M   Tormoham (NEWTON ABBOT)    Gardener              Upton Pine

Susannah                            44      W      M   2169-166-26                                                         Tiverton

Richard J                             13      S       -                                                                                Teignmouth

 

Robert                                29      H       M   PLYMOUTH (St Andrew)            Lodg Hse Kpr       St Clether CON

Sophia                                30      W      M   2199-73-32                                                           Lifton

 

R(e)uben Thomas              30      H       M   PLYMOUTH                              Draper                  Plymouth

Emma (née Scott)                31      W      M   2196-84-19                                                           Charlestown CON

 

Samuel d.1891                   52      H       M   PLYMOUTH (St Andrew)            Carpenter             Sandford

Alice                                   38      W      M   2198-24-43                                                           Modbury

 

Samuel                              28      H       M   EXETER (Holy Trinity)                Labourer               Okehampton

Mary                                   30      W      M   2152-77-44                                Charwoman          -do-

Clara                                   3       D       -                                                                                -do-

George                                5       S       -                                                     Scholar                -do-

Sarah                                  1       D       -                                                                                -do-

 

Septimus                           25      H       M   PLYMOUTH (St Andrew)            Draper                  Plymouth

Theresa A                           22      W      M   2197-74-8                                                             Oreston

Arthur                                 3       S       -                                                                                Plymouth

 

Simon d.1897                     56      H       M   Lifton (TAVISTOCK)                   Ag Lab                 Dolton

Ann (née Beare)                   51      W      M   2221-47-9                                                             Thornbury

Elizabeth                             24      D       U                                                    Dressmaker          Clawton

Henry                                  8       S       -                                                     Scholar                Lifton

William                               19      S       -                                                     Tailor                   Clawton

 

Thomas                              65      H       M   Inwardleigh (OKEHAMPTON)      Labourer               Inwardleigh

Anne                                   60      W      M   2223-106-3                                                           Meath

 

Thomas                              65      H       U    PLYMOUTH (St Andrew)            Annuitant             CON

Mary                                   58      Sis    U    2197-59-28                                                           CON

 

 

Head                                  Age   Rel    M   Place/Piece-Folio-Page           Occupation         Birth

& Others                                                     (REGISTRATION DISTRICT)                                 Place

 

Thomas SPEARE d.1888     59      H       M   Northlew (OKEHAMPTON)          Farmer 22 ac        Inwardleigh

Eliza                                   58      W      M   2222-67-1                                                             Northlew

Pollie                                  21      D       U                                                                               Inwardleigh

 

Thomas SPEARE                30      H       M   Inwardleigh (OKEHAMPTON)      Farmer 113 ac      Inwardleigh

Mary                                   30      W      M   2223-99-6                                                             -do-

Lauraitta M                          1       D       -                                                                                -do-

 

William d.1895                   67      H       W   PLYMOUTH (Chas) 2191-6-5      Ret Draper            Lezant CON

 

William                              66      H       M   Colebrooke (CREDITON)             Farm Lab             Crediton

Sarah                                  59      W      M   2230-84-6                                                             Morchard Bishop

Elizabeth                             15      D       U                                                    Scholar                Crediton

 

William SPEARE                65      H       M   Yealmpton (PLYMPTON ST M)   Ag Lab                 Inwardleigh

Ann                                    65      W      M   2186-59-8                                                             Holberton

 

William d.1893?                 61      H       M   Sandford (CREDITON)                Ag Lab                 Newton St Cyres

Ann                                    62      W      M   2231-81-5                                                             Upton Pyne

Eliza                                   17      D       U                                                                               Sandford

 

William                              60      H       M   Hatherleigh (OKEHAMPTON)      Carrier                  Shebbear

Ann                                    61      W      M   2223-44-26                                                           Buckland

James (Lewis?)                    18      S       U                                                    Carpenter's App    Northlaw

 

William                              60      H       M   N Tawton (OKEHAMPTON)         Ag Lab                 Sheepwash

Sarah                                  50      W      M   2226-65-24                                                           Petrockstow

William                               17      S       U                                                    Tailor                   -do-

 

William                              56      H       M   Egg Buckland (PLYMP. ST M)    Road Lab             Egg Buckland

(Sally?) Ann (née Cross)       52      W      M   2188-19-9                                  Shopkeeper          -do-

Edwin                                 24      S       U                                                    Seaman RN          -do-

Ellen                                   15      D       U                                                    Messenger           -do-

Emma                                 21      D       U                                                    Domestic Serv      -do-

 

William                              48      H       M   EXETER (St Edmund)                Painter                 St Thomas

Ellen                                   47      W      M   2153-138-36                              Laundress            Exeter

Albert                                  17      S       U                                 Foundry?      Moulder                -do-

Elizabeth                             11      D       U                                                    Scholar                -do-

Ellen                                   7       D       U                                                    -do-                      -do-

Kate                                   4       D       -                                                     -do-                      -do-

William                               15      S       U                                                    Moulder at Foun.   -do-

 

William                              43      H       M   EAST STONEHOUSE                Naval Pensioner    Plymouth

Isabella                               33      W      M   2203-13-19                                                           Stonehouse

Alice                                   9       D       -                                                     Scholar                Plymouth

James                                 14